Cable For EOC2611P

1650, 2610, 2611P, 5610, 5611P, 3220, 3610S-EXT, 8610S-EXT etc.

Re: Cable For EOC2611P

Postby heislerb » Thu Sep 08, 2011 6:16 am

DOS BAT FILE

Run the dos command. Windows 7, left click start command, right click "command prompt" and use run as administartor.
At the command prompt type "ping /?" enter to see dos ping commands.
I made a number of files with notepad and saved the files with the extension .bat and put a shortcut on the desktop.
Example below; (I do not ping the client bridges, Private network on .0.xx subnet I have gateway permission to access)

ECHO OFF
Date /t
Time /t
ECHO South Tower
ping -n 15 192.168.1.xx
ECHO BH-ST
ping -n 15 192.168.1.xx
ECHO BH-RC
ping -n 15 192.168.1.xx
ECHO North Tower
ping -n 15 192.168.1.xx
ECHO Gateway Private
ping -n 15 192.168.0.xx
ECHO Gateway Public
ping -n 15 192.168.1.xx
ECHO Gateway wireless
ping -n 15 192.168.2.xx
ECHO PrivateBM recenter
ping -n 15 192.168.0.xx
ECHO PrivateBM Office
ping -n 15 192.168.0.xx
ECHO GATEWAY WAN (XPLORNET ASSIGNED STATIC IP)
ping -n 15 xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
ECHO XPLORNET GATEWAY
ping -n 15 xxx.xx.xxx.xxx
ECHO xplornet Primary DNS server
ping -n 15 xxx.xxx.xx.xx
ECHO xplornet Secondary DNS server
ping -n 15 xxx.xxx.xx.xx
ECHO google Canada
ping -n 15 74.125.227.18
Pause
Exit

I only go into the Engenius AP's to check the number of clients on the network, I check the logs of two Dlink AP's as I have found the DLink logs usefull. I have not found the Enenius logs usefull. I do not check the RSSI's anymore. It is a good idea to record RSSI's at the start. If you have a ping test that does not work or to much delay then you go and start troubleshooting. If you notice we have Xplornet and I ping their gateway and DNS servers as well as another internet address. (-n 15 run 15 ping test).

DOS is very powerfull, be carefull if you have not used it before.
heislerb
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Cable For EOC2611P

Postby heislerb » Thu Sep 08, 2011 6:36 am

CHECKING AP, Gateway, BACKHAULS, AND CB'S

In Internet Explorer I have links to all AP's, Gateway, backhuals, and CB's. I have internet explorer save the password. It makes it very quick to access any of the devices. I use the Client Bridges as a check for interference. I check the gateway to see who is logged on and then access the Client Bridges that are not in use to see the strongest intference signal. Almost like doing a site survey from your desktop.

SPEED TEST AND PING TEST

I use the link below to do a speed test and a another kind of ping test. I am going the following route when I run the morning speed and pring tests (my computer, my client bridge, South AP, Backhaul, Backhaul, gateway, Xplornet gateway). For the most part, a system check.
http://www.speedtest.net/
heislerb
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Cable For EOC2611P

Postby Rockin Rog » Sat Sep 10, 2011 2:17 am

heislerb wrote:
HUB LAN IP address 192.168.1.1 (this should be your gateway address in the AP) (not in DHCP range)
AP IP adddress 192.168.1.2 (not in DHCP range and different from the hub)
HUB DHCP addrress range 192.168.1.xxx to 192.168.1.xxx range should handle # of users (192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.199 maybe)



My hero! LOL... I'll get right on that DOS batch however here me out on this quote. Now I've given the AP at the Township Office an IP of 192.168.0.32 and the Turbo Hub is 192.168.0.1 so...the AP is in the "range" of DHCP address's however...in the hub there's a setting that reserves this address so not an issue however I do get the jist of what your saying above! Thanks for clarity! I was always under the impression that an IP set statically on a device in a DHCP environment would have to be in the range defined by DHCP.

Hmmm for example if I set the range from 192.168.0.10 to .20 I can still set a static to a device using 192.168.0.25 and this will work?
Rockin Rog
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Cable For EOC2611P

Postby Rockin Rog » Sat Sep 10, 2011 2:19 am

heislerb wrote:
HUB LAN IP address 192.168.1.1 (this should be your gateway address in the AP) (not in DHCP range)
AP IP adddress 192.168.1.2 (not in DHCP range and different from the hub)
HUB DHCP addrress range 192.168.1.xxx to 192.168.1.xxx range should handle # of users (192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.199 maybe)



My hero! LOL... I'll get right on that DOS batch however here me out on this quote. Now I've given the AP at the Township Office an IP of 192.168.0.32 and the Turbo Hub is 192.168.0.1 so...the AP is in the "range" of DHCP address's however...in the hub there's a setting that reserves this address so not an issue however I do get the jist of what your saying above! Thanks for clarity! I was always under the impression that an IP set statically on a device in a DHCP environment would have to be in the range defined by DHCP.

Hmmm for example if I set the range from 192.168.0.10 to .20 I can still set a static to a device using 192.168.0.25 and this will work?
Rockin Rog
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:31 am

Re: Cable For EOC2611P

Postby heislerb » Sat Sep 10, 2011 6:13 am

Rockin Rog wrote:
heislerb wrote:
HUB LAN IP address 192.168.1.1 (this should be your gateway address in the AP) (not in DHCP range)
AP IP adddress 192.168.1.2 (not in DHCP range and different from the hub)
HUB DHCP addrress range 192.168.1.xxx to 192.168.1.xxx range should handle # of users (192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.199 maybe)



My hero! LOL... I'll get right on that DOS batch however here me out on this quote. Now I've given the AP at the Township Office an IP of 192.168.0.32 and the Turbo Hub is 192.168.0.1 so...the AP is in the "range" of DHCP address's however...in the hub there's a setting that reserves this address so not an issue however I do get the jist of what your saying above! Thanks for clarity! I was always under the impression that an IP set statically on a device in a DHCP environment would have to be in the range defined by DHCP.

Hmmm for example if I set the range from 192.168.0.10 to .20 I can still set a static to a device using 192.168.0.25 and this will work?


Rog, I am just learning this stuff too. I believe you are correct when you say "if I set the range from 192.168.0.10 to .20 I can still set a static to a device using 192.168.0.25 and this will work?" I have not done this as of yet, but we had another thread were a guy had done a similar thing and I questioned it and we had some responses that said it was OK to do. It seems to make since that it is OK.
heislerb
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Cable For EOC2611P

Postby heislerb » Sat Sep 10, 2011 6:44 am

Now I've given the AP at the Township Office an IP of 192.168.0.32 and the Turbo Hub is 192.168.0.1 so...the AP is in the "range" of DHCP address's however...in the hub there's a setting that reserves this address so not an issue however I do get the jist of what your saying above!


I have to comment on the above. I find this interesting. If it works, it has to be OK. If you think about it, maybe the fact that it is a reserved address then it really is no longer in the DHCP range as the DHCP can't use it.
heislerb
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:51 am

Re: Cable For EOC2611P

Postby kirtyhomes » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:21 am

EOC2611P is a long range outdoor wireless client bridge / access point that operates seamlessly in the 2.4GHz frequency spectrum and provides high bandwidth up to 108Mbps with SuperG.
kirtyhomes
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:15 am

Previous

Return to Datacom - Outdoor (EOC series)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests